ALL 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Topic
1-18 of 77
Page:
View:

16 Sunrises -- Closing Night Premiere

Sun, Sep 29 8:00 PM (117 min)
Pierre-Emmanuel Le Goff // With 16 sunrises each day, astronauts on the International Space Station witness a unique perspective of our home planet.
View More On Standby! Tickets may be released at the door.
 

5 Blocks

Sun, Sep 29 1:00 PM (47 min)
Dan Goldes // San Francisco's Central Market Street neighborhood undergoes its most dramatic change in 50 years.
View More Stanby tix at door!
 

Activist Center

Sun, Sep 29 12:00 PM (420 min)
Free Event // Join us at the Activist Center to connect with local campaigns and causes, networking with our Communities Allies, and more.
View More Ticket not required
 
 

Activist Center

Sat, Sep 28 12:00 PM (540 min)
Free Event // Join us at the Activist Center to connect with local campaigns and causes, networking with our Communities Allies, and more.
View More Ticket not required
 

Activist Center

Fri, Sep 27 5:00 PM (240 min)
Free Event // Join us at the Activist Center to connect with local campaigns and causes, networking with our Communities Allies, and more.
View More Ticket not required
 

After the Fire

 
 (18 min)
Derek Knowles // 2019 Best Short Award // An intimate look at communities in Northern California as they struggle to heal after historic devastating fires.
View More
 
 

The Age of Stupid Revisited

 
 (11 min)
Franny Armstong // The director of The Age of Stupid revisits the places and people in the film and asks: what’s changed in the last ten years?
View More
 

The Age of Stupid

Sun, Sep 29 1:00 PM (92 min)
Franny Armstrong // 10th Anniversary Screening! // 2019 Inspiring Lives Award // In the devastated future, a man looks back at our time.
View More Not Available
 

Airport

 
 (11 min)
Michaela Müller // Exploring the borders between the right to freedom of movement & the societal restrictions of national security requirements.
View More
 
 

All Inclusive

 
 (10 min)
Corina Schwingruber Ilic // Mega-cruises are massive vessels of consumerism, floating cities that disregard the destruction left in their wake.
View More
 

Anointed

 
 (6 min)
Dan Lin // Explore the nuclear testing legacy of the Marshall Islands through the legends and stories of Runit Island.
View More
 

Anthropocene: The Human Epoch

Wed, Sep 25 6:00 PM (87 min)
Jennifer Baichwal, Ed Burtynsky, Nicholas de Pencier // A cinematic meditation on humanity’s massive reengineering of the planet and a new epoch.
View More Not Available
 
 

Artifishal

Fri, Sep 27 8:30 PM (83 min)
Josh "Bones" Murphy // A call-to-action about people, rivers, and the fight for the future of wild fish and the environment that supports them.
View More Not Available
 

Ay Mariposa

Sat, Sep 28 6:00 PM (57 min)
Krista Schlyer // Advocates illustrate their fierce commitment to home, justice, wild beauty, and the future of the US-Mexico borderlands.
View More On Standby! Tickets may be released at the door.
 

Bureau of Linguistical Reality Art Pop Up

518 Valencia
Sun, Sep 29 3:00 PM (90 min)
Free Event // An interactive artwork that will create new words for feelings and experiences relating to today’s climate crisis and the Anthropocene.
View More No ticket needed.
 
 

Chiripajas

 
 (2 min)
Olga Poliektova, Jaume Quiles // The adventure of one small turtle trying to find his family when faced with the pressing problem of the polluted oceans.
View More
 

Closing Night Wrap Party

Sun, Sep 29 10:30 PM (120 min)
It's a wrap! Join us at Slate Bar for our after-celebration with Festival filmmakers & special guests.
View More Incl w/ CN Film & Party ticket
 

Cooked: Survival by Zip Code -- Centerpiece Presentation

Sat, Sep 28 6:00 PM (82 min)
Judith Helfand // 2019 Green Tenacity Award // A life and death story about extreme heat, the politics of "disaster," and survival by zip code.
View More Not Available