ALL 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
 
Topic
1-17 of 17
Page:
View:

Anointed

 
 (6 min)
Dan Lin // Explore the nuclear testing legacy of the Marshall Islands through the legends and stories of Runit Island.
View More
 

Ay Mariposa

Sat, Sep 28 6:00 PM (57 min)
Krista Schlyer // Advocates illustrate their fierce commitment to home, justice, wild beauty, and the future of the US-Mexico borderlands.
View More Buy Tickets
 

Cooked: Survival by Zip Code -- Centerpiece Presentation

Sat, Sep 28 6:00 PM (82 min)
Judith Helfand // 2019 Green Tenacity Award // A life and death story about extreme heat, the politics of "disaster," and survival by zip code.
View More Buy Tickets
 
 

Extinction

 
 (15 min)
Jack Cooper Stimpson // Starring Emma Thompson and featuring footage from this year’s Extinction Rebellion protests in London.
View More
 

Fatima

 
 (7 min)
Halimah Tariq // Activist Fatima helps female bonded labor workers escape the pollution and disease of their abusive working conditions.
View More
 

A Few Acres at a Time

 
 (7 min)
Will Sardinsky // Follow self-proclaimed "gypsy goat lady" as she herds 500 goats around the Western U.S. as a form of ecological weed control.
View More
 
 

Honor the Past to Shape the Future: Ohlone Women Reclaim their Homelands

Fri, Sep 27 6:00 PM (90 min)
Trailblazing Ohlone leaders are creating pathways to reclaim their ancestral lands, spirituality, and culture.
View More Buy Tickets
 

Impact Film Forum: Youth Voices – Stepping Up

Sun, Sep 29 1:00 PM (90 min)
Free Event // Presenting young people behind and in front of the camera creating urgent media about the climate crisis.
View More Buy Tickets
 

In the Land of My Ancestors

 
 (10 min)
Rucha Chitnis // Experience the profound story of Indian Canyon, a historic Ohlone refuge that still serves as an indigenous sanctuary.
View More
 
 

Motherload

Sun, Sep 29 6:30 PM (76 min)
Liz Canning // A mother’s quest to understand the disconnection of the digital age, its planetary impact, and how cargo bikes could help.
View More Buy Tickets
 

PUSH -- Opening Night Premiere

Tue, Sep 24 7:30 PM (92 min)
Fredrik Gertten // 2019 Best Feature Award // Follow the UN Special Rapporteur on Adequate Housing around the globe as she investigates an escalating crisis in our cities.
View More Buy Tickets
 

Save West Berkeley Shellmound

 
 (4 min)
Toby McLeod // Ohlone activists fight to restore the former beauty and dignity of the Berkeley Shellmound, now a symbol of social justice.
View More
 
 

Silent Forests

Sat, Sep 28 3:15 PM (90 min)
Mariah Wilson // Tenacious conservationists fight to stop forest elephant poaching in Africa’s Congo Basin region.
View More Buy Tickets
 

Tribes on the Edge

Sun, Sep 29 3:15 PM (100 min)
Céline Cousteau // Journey to the Brazilian Amazon to bear witness to the indigenous communities' fight for survival.
View More Buy Tickets
 

Where Life Begins

 
 (10 min)
Katie Schuler // Explore the inseparable bond between mother & child and the importance of protecting sacred places.
View More
 
 

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes

Sat, Sep 28 12:30 PM (83 min)
Alison Reid // This film highlights Dr. Anne Dagg’s pioneering research on South African Giraffes and her tireless fight for gender equity.
View More Buy Tickets
 

Schools Screening: The Woman Who Loves Giraffes

Fri, Sep 27 10:00 AM (83 min)
Free Event // Bring your class to this program on animal conservation, gender equality & careers in science.
View More Click View More to RSVP